Neem oil - the power of ayurveda! 30 ml
- infected nails
- skin injuries
- after insect bites
- skin lesions
It doesn't sin with fragrance, it surprises with its effect - that's how in one sentence you can describe Neem, an oil which in Ayurvedic Sanskrit is called sarva roga nivarini, which means : a cure for all diseases.
Neem, or Indian honeybush, is native to India and has been a tree prized by Ayurvedic Indians for more than 2,000 years. Its medicinal and anti-parasitic properties make it one of nature's most versatile and valuable products.
In northern India, Neem bark is used to treat wounds; in southern India it is considered a tonic, and in the northwest it is recommended for liver disease and worm infestations.
Neem leaves, fruit pulp and flowers have antiseptic properties and can be used to treat wounds. These antibacterial properties are known by many Indians, who use a Neem twig to brush their teeth.
The leaves are boiled and used to treat skin problems.
The flowers are eaten as a remedy for indigestion.
Indian honeybush has long been prized by Indian farmers for its action against agricultural pests and diseases.
As many communities around the world enforce a total ban on herbicides and pesticides, people are looking for natural remedies to combat their toughest gardening challenges and Neem excels in this role.
In India, the Neem tree is referred to as the village pharmacy
It is said that a few drops of divine nectar once fell on the plant, giving it healing properties.
The Sanskrit name nimba is a derivative of the term nimbati syasthyamdadati - meaning "togive good health."
Neem oil can be used on its own, but can also be added to a shampoo or combined with another oil.
INCI: Melia Azadirachta Seed
* check individual skin reaction to the oil before use
Cold-pressed, unrefined !
- 30 ml
100% hydrolate natural tonic intense fragrance all skin types hair aromatherapy burst ...
signs of the passage of time lack of firmness wrinkles skin that needs ...