100% hydrolate natural tonic intense fragrance all skin types hair aromatherapy burst ...
Mongongo oil extracted from the manketia tree has delighted us to no end.
The name itself...MONGONGO...sounds so distinctive and resonant that it makes you want to pronounce it :)
This is an exotic cosmetic offering, fragrant with nuts and delightful with its velvety texture. In terms of composition, it's a treasure trove of vitamins, proteins, fatty acids and nutrients.
Ideal for hair - and this is where its range of actions begins!
Due to its rich composition, it will work well for scalp problems, inflammation, dandruff, as well as for nourishing dry, brittle and slow-growing hair.
Let's take a closer look at the chemical composition and what comes out of it...
Mongongo Oil contains a large amount of vitamin E, linoleic acid ( 36-49%)
omega 6 acids, thiamin, iron, magnesium, zinc and copper, and this affects its moisturizing, regenerating and restorative abilities.
It reduces skin inflammation and promotes cell reconstruction.
An interesting fact is the presence of eleostearic acid, which makes Mongongo a great protection against environmental pollutants.
Deficiency of essential fatty acids leads to a weakening of the skin barrier function. The stratum corneum is the outermost layer of the epidermis and serves to protect the body from harmful external agents while retaining moisture inside. A breach in the skin barrier causes a dramatic loss of moisture in the skin. It is believed to be a major physiological factor in the development of eczema, psoriasis and other skin diseases.
In terms of efficacy, Mongongo can compete with more than a few specifics. So:
Linoleic acid has been shown to correct deficiencies in skin barrier function, completely restoring moisture levels in mice lacking essential fatty acids. A study published in 1980 compared topical applications of linoleic acid and oleic acid and found that while both fatty acids restore skin barrier function, linoleic acid worked much faster and produced noticeable skin softening results after just one day of application.
Another interesting property of eleostearic acid is its use as a sunscreen. Traditionally, mongongo oil was and is used as a natural sunscreen; the oil polymerizes when exposed to UV light, which provides protection for skin and hair.
Oleic acid is a penetration enhancer, increasing the skin's ability to absorb moisture and nutrients. As an emollient, oleic acid is an excellent moisturizer, deeply hydrating the skin. It moisturizes, but also provides a gentle cleansing action.
Palmitoleic acid is a well-rounded fatty acid with surfactant, emollient and occlusive properties that work simultaneously to cleanse, soften and retain moisture in the skin.
Produced naturally in the human dermis, it can decrease by up to 56% with age. Mongongo oil consists of 8% palmitic acid, which is the optimum amount, as above 13% can cause dry skin.
Vitamin E, essential for healthy skin, is a powerful antioxidant that has the ability to neutralize free radical damage that causes premature aging. It can help prevent and repair fine lines and wrinkles caused by sun damage, while providing UV protection as it absorbs the lower wavelengths of the UVB spectrum.
Applied topically, vitamin E can reduce swelling, redness and other symptoms of skin inflammation.
The whole list of precious ingredients is a real bargaining chip working in favor of this oil :)
Zinc, which occurs in Mongongo at 4 mg per 100 g of seed oil, is important for the whole body. It is essential for the proper functioning of more than 300 enzymes and 1000 processes of converting DNA into RNA. However, in the field of skin care, zinc plays a key role in maintaining healthy dermis.
Zinc has antioxidant properties and can help reduce many skin diseases such as warts, acne, rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, alopecia, scarring and dandruff. It has photoprotective and anti-aging properties, makes the skin more elastic and reduces wrinkles.
Mongongo effectively cares for both skin and hair, and on top of that, the pleasant smell of nuts provides additional emotional value :)
Shamas "three cents"
Mongongo is also great for so-called OCM, or oil facial cleansing.
The easiest way is to apply a few drops of oil to a cotton ball wet with warm water and then use circular motions to perform makeup removal combined with oiling.
Repeat until the skin is clear - probably 2-3 cotton balls need to be used up :)
INCI: SCHINZIOPHYTON RAUTANEII SEED OIL
* check individual skin reaction to oil before use.
Cold pressed, unrefined!
Amazonian botanical otherwise known as living dressing.Liquid resin, sustainably sourced and ...