• New
cold pressed castor oil 100 ml with pump
  • cold pressed castor oil 100 ml with pump

Rycyna - olej zimnotłoczony 100% naturalny

5903766111681
Rating 
  • stimulates hair follicles
  • inflammations
  • hydration
  • increase collagen production
  • antifungal
  • strengthening eyebrows and eyelashes
  • dry heels, elbows
  • scars
  • age spots
29.00 zł

(290.00 zł 1 litr)

Tax included
Quantity

Description

The popular castor oil in its unpurified version has a whole range of very practical properties. The plant that provides it is castor bean

It is a common ingredient in cosmetics, serums, hair and skin products. Its fame has stood the test of time for centuries, arousing the interest of doctors, scientists and beauticians alike. In recent years, its distinction has been scientifically studied with astonishing results. No wonder this oil reigns supreme among oils for skin, hair, nails and even oral care. Do you want to know what it is? Well ... it's castor oil. Now let's dive in!

A study of Egyptian Ptolemaic mummies dating back to 100 B.C. detected traces of castor oil in many samples, suggesting its use as a mummification/preservative. [1] Egyptian Queen Cleopatra is said to have used it to whiten the whites of her eyes.

Hippocrates and Galen, two prominent Greeks during the advent of modern medicine, studied castor oil for its beneficial effects on the eyes, skin and oral health. [2] It is used in many different cultures around the world for cosmetic and therapeutic reasons [3], o Castor oil is a versatile, safe, natural and effective skin care oil that has no negative side effects. It contains a number of skin-nourishing nutrients, such as omega 6 and 9, vitamin E, amino acids and flavonoids. [5] It has antibacterial, antioxidant, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

All of the above characteristics make castor oil extremely beneficial for acne-prone and dry skin. Many conventional cleansers strip our skin of its natural oils and leave it susceptible to bacteria and dryness. When you wash with castor oil, it preserves the skin's natural moisture barrier and removes impurities.We will talk about this later in the article.

Take a warm cloth and apply it to your face, opening your pores
* prepare a portion of castor oil from a GLASS bottle, rub it with your hands and wash it all over your face
* let the moisturizing and nourishing goodness absorb into your skin for a minute or two
* then rinse with the same warm cloth to remove excess

It can also be used for plantar warts and fungal infections, making a paste. Simply combine castor oil, baking soda and 1-3 drops of tea tree oil. The paste can be applied daily to affected skin or nails and stored in a glass jar for months.

Another common use for this legendary oil is for fading scars, stretch marks and age spots - just apply it straight (with clean hands) and be careful not to soil any precious fabrics with it, as it WILL stain!

Castor oil has been used for centuries as a cure for hair loss (alopecia) and male pattern baldness, and is commonly used in Burma to increase hair thickness. [15] There are so many opinions about using this oil for hair growth, but I have yet to find a single study on the subject! So why do so many people use it for this reason? Well, looking at the studies that do exist, I can hypothesize about how it works.

In some cases, hair loss is caused by inflammation of the hair follicles. Castor oil applied to the scalp can reduce inflammation [16] of the hair follicles, and increase blood flow to the area via nitric oxide. [17] Additionally, it provides growth-promoting nutrients such as vitamin E and omegas. [18]

These properties also make it a great treatment for dandruff caused by a fungus known as Malassezia, as nitric oxide is a potent antidandruff and antifungal agent. [19]

Antiviral and antibacterial properties: the triglycerides found in castor help fight skin infections.

Anti-inflammatory: Castor is an excellent antidote for irritated, inflamed skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties help calm and soothe sensitive skin.

Antibacterial: Castor plays a protective role on the skin, stopping invading pathogenic bacteria.

Anti-Acne: Topical application of castor oil can help reduce P Acnes bacteria on the skin.

One of the main benefits of castor oil is that it delays the growth of harmful microorganisms. This is due to ricinoleic acid; a powerful fatty acid that helps protect the skin from invading viruses and bacteria.

Cleanser: castor oil helps remove excess dirt from the epidermis.

Dispersant: Another interesting fact about castor oil is that when hydrogenated, it forms the basis of a common dispersant in water, making it ideal as a carrier for essential oils in bath oil.

Moisturizing: castor oil acts as a natural humectant, pulling moisture from the air and keeping it close to skin tissues.

Improves texture: Castor is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid. Both are wonderful fatty acids that are great for softening and smoothing dry, parched skin.

Moisturizing: the triglycerides present in castor oil help restore the skin's natural moisture balance, making it an ideal ingredient for dry skin conditions.

Non-clogging of pores: it has a low level of comedogenicity, so it will not clog or irritate sensitive skin.

Rich in ricinoleic acid: castor oil contains 80 to 90% ricinoleic acid, an unusual fatty acid that gives castor oil its unique properties.




INGREDIENTS: RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL

*before use, check individual skin reaction to the product.

Product Details
5903766111681
Reviews

Write your review

Rycyna - olej zimnotłoczony 100% naturalny

Rycyna - olej zimnotłoczony 100% naturalny

Write your review

  or Cancel

* Required fields

Other products in the same category:
Customers who bought this product also bought:

Follow us on Facebook