Squalane is a unique, active substance, a squalene derivative, colorless and odorless. It was discovered during a study by Japanese scientists that showed a large amount of squalene in the shark's liver, which gives it the opportunity to live at great depths where there is no light, large amounts of oxygen and the temperature is extremely low.
Fortunately, this is a thing of the past and now SKWALAN is obtained from plants. It is an extremely valuable oily substance with a light texture, fat-soluble.
Squalene is part of the intercellular binder as well as a component of the protective lipid layer that is produced by the sebaceous glands.
This is a very valuable ingredient, which has been gradually decreasing since the age of 25. PROPERTIES OF Squalane
oxygenates the skin carries active substances deep into the skin helps lighten scars protects against water evaporation strong antioxidant promotes healing of minor skin damage does not clog pores softens and regenerates the skin retains moisture in the hair
INCI: SQUALANE (olive)
* Before applying, check the individual skin response to the oil
Squalane is ideally suited to your favorite make-up remover (even your eyes). It will be a great addition to your favorite oil for all skin types and also in combination with hyaluronic acid.