Shea butter / karite butter - not rafiner 150g
- dry skin, flabby
- stretch marks, scars, skin with problems
- delicate baby skin
- burns after tanning
- cracks on heels, elbows
- dried and damaged hair tips
- atopic skin
- skin irritated, itchy
Shea butter, also referred to as Karite („life” in French) butter, can be obtained only in tropical Africa. It is made of nuts of shea tree which bears fruit as late as after around 15 years. Shea butter contains from 7-12% of unsaponifiable matter which makes it absorb quickly into the skin. Applied to the surface of the skin, shea butter lets it breathe and does not clog pores. Its invaluable healing properties are used by inhabitants of the region from which it comes for any problems with the skin.
Properties of shea butter:
- effectively combats stretch marks (especially recommended for pregnant women), has anti-wrinkle and firming properties
- soothes skin irritation, rashes, itching
- intensely supports the fight against cellulite, removes discolouration
- moisturises, regenerates and restores elasticity of the skin, protecting it at the same time against sun and frost – natural SPF 6 UV filter
- delicate for allergy-prone skin – recommended for skin care for infants and older children
- protects the skin during sunbathing – recommended before and after sunbathing, it regenerates chapped lips
- regenerating the skin, it leaves a protective lipid layer on it, thanks to which it helps to retain moisture and reduce its loss
- closes cracks in hair structure, making them less porous
- contains vitamin F which soothes tired, tense and sore muscles, making them relax
To be applied directly to the skin on the face, including delicate area around the eyes, as well as during massage. It is especially pleasant to apply it after heating it in an aromatherapy burner with one’s favourite essential oil.
It works well as an addition to a bath, and it is indispensable for pregnant women who can use it during massage preventing stretch marks.
* Before applying, check the individual skin reaction to the oil
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii
- 150 g
JOY is a craft soap with a fresh scent of lemongrass and avocado oil.Soap is made of only plant ...