Warning: Last items in stock!
Shea butter, also referred to as Karite („life” in French) butter, can be obtained only in tropical Africa. It is made of nuts of shea tree which bears fruit as late as after around 15 years. Shea butter contains from 7-12% of unsaponifiable matter which makes it absorb quickly into the skin. Applied to the surface of the skin, shea butter lets it breathe and does not clog pores. Its invaluable healing properties are used by inhabitants of the region from which it comes for any problems with the skin.
To be applied directly to the skin on the face, including delicate area around the eyes, as well as during massage. It is especially pleasant to apply it after heating it in an aromatherapy burner with one’s favourite essential oil.
It works well as an addition to a bath, and it is indispensable for pregnant women who can use it during massage preventing stretch marks.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii
* Before applying, check the individual skin reaction to the oil